Breadcrumb navigation

Finalists named for 2018 Ōtara Sports Awards

Published: 28 November 2018
Fa’atiga Lemalu was named the Sportsman of the Year before being presented with the Supreme Award after his performances in this year’s Mitre 10 Cup for Auckland Rugby who claimed their first title since 2007.

Thirty finalists have been shortlisted for the 2018 Ōtara Sports Awards which is being held at Kia Aroha College in Clover Park on Saturday 1 December.

The finalists are a mix of Ōtara’s finest sportspeople from twelve different sports in the local area and include several people participating at both regional and national level.

"All our finalists are outstanding sports people who have made incredible contributions this year as part of their respective clubs or teams," says Lotu Fuli, chair of Ōtara-Papatoetoe Local Board and a member of the judges’ panel.

"The Ōtara Sports Awards is proud to honour those in our community who are lighting up the local sports fields or courts with their commitment and effort."

"We wish them the very best for this weekend.” 

The full judges' panel includes Matua Bill Takarei, Tagaloa Willie Maea and Fuli.

Highlights of the celebrations will be the naming of the supreme award winner and the induction of brothers Brett and Mark Leaver both former Black Sticks and Monique Hirovanaa, former Black Fern and 2002 World Rugby Women’s Player of 2002, into the Ōtara Sports Awards Hall of Fame.

Just as exciting will be the naming of the sportsman of the year where Fa’atiga Lemalu, a member of Auckland Rugby’s Mitre 10 Cup championship winning team will be up against fellow Rugby player, Alfred Nonu and two-sport athlete Tui Ethan Amosa, Football and Baseball.

Finalists for the sportswoman of the year will include Sally Kaokao, MMA Kabaddi, Tag, Ju Jitsu and Rugby League, Peta Leitu of the AAMI Athletics Club and Jhana Magele, Rugby League.

There is also plenty of interest in who wins Junior Sportsman of the Year, Junior Sportswoman of the Year and Junior Team of the year as well as the Uniquely Abled and Masters Athlete awards.

Full list of finalists for the 2018 Ōtara Sports Awards

Sports Administrators

  • Kirk Jennings - Tangaroa College
  • Kevin Long - Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate Senior School
  • Emily Scanlan - AMMI Athletics Club

Service to Sport

  • Tupai Sitovi Falemai - Auckland Pacific Kilikiti
  • Warren James Putt - Auckland Wheelbreakers
  • Nedaleen Taylor and Jimmy Davidson - Ōtara Scorpions Rugby League

Official of the Year

  • James Schmidt, Counties Manukau, Tag and Rugby League
  • Willie Toelau, NZIFI Tag and Rugby League
  • Chris-Frankie Smith, NZ zone umpire, badge, Netball, Scorpions

Coach of the Year

  • Sally Kaokao - Samoa Tag, Counties Manukau Tag
  • Saua Leaupepetele - Tangaroa College 1st XV Rugby Union
  • Pawan Marhas - AMMI Athletics Club

Junior Team of the Year

  • AMMI Athletics Club Grade 11 Girls
  • Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate Senior School Girls Rugby League
  • Tangaroa College 1st XV Rugby Union

Junior Sportswoman of the Year

  • Daisy Eaglesome - Auckland Wheelbreakers and Wheelstars Jr
  • Leianne Tufuga - Rugby Union, Tag
  • Michaela Poimatagi-Matautia - Rugby League, Ferguson Intermediate
  • Junior Sportsman of the Year
  • Tui Falepunaoa Ethan Amosa - Football, Baseball
  • Kauri Ezra Murray - Auckland Wheelbreakers
  • Alfred Nonu – Rugby Union

Masters Athlete

  • Vavae Nuia - AMMI Athletics Club Inc
  • Emily Scanlan - AMMI Athletics Club Inc
  • Mark Sullivan - Auckland Wheelbreakers

Uniquely Abled Award

  • Daisy Eaglesome - Auckland Wheelbreakers and Wheelstarz Jr
  • Kauri Ezra Murray - Auckland Wheelbreakers and Wheelstarz Jr
  • Mark Sullivan - Auckland Wheelbreakers

Team of the Year

  • AMMI Athletics Club Grade 11 Girls
  • Manukau Auckland Volleyball Inc
  • Tangaroa College 1st XV Rugby Union

Sportswoman of the Year

  • Sally Kaokao - MMA, Kabaddi, Tag, Ju Jitsu, RugbyUnion.
  • Peta Leitu - AMMI Athletics Club Inc
  • Jhana Magele - Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate, Rugby League

Sportsman of the Year

  • Tui Falepunaoa Ethan Amosa - Football, Baseball
  • Fa’atiga Lemalu - Auckland Rugby
  • Alfred Nonu - Rugby Union

Lifetime Achievement Award - Hall of Fame Class of 2018

  • Monique Hirovanaa - Rugby Union
  • Brett Leaver - Hockey
  • Mark Leaver – Hockey