Thunderstorm expected for Auckland today

Last Updated : 16 Sep 2021
City 4

Update: 11am 16 September

MetService has issued a Severe Thunderstorm Warning for the Auckland region between 3pm and 10pm today (Thursday).

Rainfall of between 25mm/h and 45mm/h is expected in some areas, and Auckland Emergency Management is once again asking Aucklanders to be vigilant, especially in areas affected by last month’s floods.

Auckland Emergency Management’s Deputy Controller Jennifer Rose says, “We are expecting another wet and windy afternoon across the region so please do stay home as long as it is safe to do so.

“Please call 111 if your life or property is in immediate danger, and if you do need to evacuate, remember never to drive through flood water.

“There is a low risk of small tornadoes so please take the opportunity to tie down any loose items before the front hits this afternoon.

“Keep an eye on the latest updates from MetService and if you do need non-emergency assistance or support, you can call us on 0800 22 22 00.”



Auckland Emergency Management’s Deputy Controller Jennifer Rose is encouraging Aucklanders to be vigilant as more bands of heavy rain head for the region.

“MetService New Zealand has issued a heavy rain watch for Tāmaki Makaurau for the early hours of Thursday morning, with a potential second front reaching the region late afternoon.

“Although this is not unusual weather for Auckland in September, we are conscious that after last month’s floods the ground is already saturated, and some standing water remains in place.

“Bearing that in mind, we encourage Aucklanders, and particularly those in areas that were affected by the floods, to keep an eye on the latest weather forecasts on MetService and continue to monitor the situation.

“If conditions do escalate, please remember to never drive through flood waters and stay at home as long as it is safe to do so. If your life or your property is in immediate danger, please call 111.

“It is also important to note that landslides can remobilise when it rains, so please stay away from them during and immediately after wet weather and avoid digging out any landslide material in these conditions.”

Back to News